Agenda

MONDAY, SEPTEMBER 16, 2019

5:30 PM

HAPPY HOUR RECEPTION

Join us the night before the Summit  for a networking happy hour, open exclusively to speakers, sponsors, and registered guests of the Virginia Clean Energy Summit.

TUESDAY, SEPTEMBER 17, 2019
The Virginia Clean Energy Summit agenda provides a variety of thought provoking and educational content for all roles in the energy efficiency, resiliency and clean energy sectors.

7:15 AM

REGISTRATION, NETWORKING, EXHIBITS

Join us for light refreshments and a chance to connect with other attendees before we kick off the inaugural Virginia Clean Energy Summit.

8:00 AM

WELCOME

Presented by the co-hosts:  MDV-SEIA, Resilient Virginia, Virginia AEE, VAEEC, and VA-REA.

8:15 AM

KEYNOTE ADDRESS

The Honorable Ralph S. Northam, Governor of Virginia

Introduced by: Chris Bast, Chief Deputy, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality

9:00 AM

MORNING PLENARY PANEL

Virginia's Transforming Electricity Grid

Moderator:

Jim Kapsis, Founder, The Ad Hoc Group

 

Panelists:

  • Paul Alvarez, President, The Wired Group;

  • David Farnsworth, Principal, Regulatory Assistance Project;

  • Jonathan Monken, Senior Director, PJM;

  • Joe Woomer, Vice President, Dominion Energy;

  • Steve Hauser, CEO, Gridwise Alliance

10:00 AM

REFRESHMENTS, NETWORKING, EXHIBITS

Check out the exhibit booths and gear up for the morning breakout sessions.

10:30 AM

MORNING BREAKOUTS

Surveys of Clean Energy Solutions by Market Segment – covering data, technology, design, finance, policy, infrastructure, community engagement, and more.​

Local Government Solutions

Moderator:

Bob Lazaro, Executive Director, Northern Va. Regional Commission

Panelists:

  • Chase Counts, Utility Programs Manager, Community Housing Partners;

  • Cathy Lin, Energy Manager and Stormwater Program Administrator, Arlington City Public Schools;

  • Nell Boyle, Sustainability & Outreach Coordinator, City of Roanoke

Residential

Solutions

Moderator:

Matt Waring, Technical Director, Viridiant

Panelists:

  • Philip Agee, Assistant Professor, Virginia Center for Housing Research, Virginia Tech;

  • Karla Loeb, Chief Policy & Development Officer, Sigora Solar;

  • Patty Shields, Founder, Metro Green

Solutions for

Business

Moderator: 

Bob Johnson, Sr. Vice President, Hannon Armstrong​

Panelists:

  • Eric Oliver, Founder, Earthwide;

  • Leigh Anne Ratcliff, Account Executive, CPower;

  • Mike Derzko, Business Development Director, Sparkfund;

  • Nick DiFerdinando, Development Manager - Industrial, Suntribe Solar

Innovative Finance Solutions

Moderator:

Marco Rubin, Senior Investment Director, Center for Innovative Technology

Panelists:

  • Greg Montgomery, Managing Director, CleanSource Capital;

  • Bill Greenleaf, Manager, Clean Energy and Real Estate Lending, Virginia Community Capital;

  • Cody Nystrom, Managing Director, SJF Ventures

11:30 AM

NETWORKING, EXHIBITS

Check out the exhibit booths and gear up for the lunchtime plenary panel.

12:00 PM

LUNCHTIME KEYNOTE ADDRESS

"Virginia's Clean Energy Potential" by Claire Broido Johnson, Managing Director , Maryland Momentum Fund and President, CBJ Energy

1:15 PM

AFTERNOON BREAKOUTS #1

Topical Sessions on Timely Issues in Virginia:

Energy Data Access

and Uses

Moderator:

Annie Gilleo, Senior Research Analyst, ACEEE

 

Panelists:

  • John Morrill, Energy Manager, Arlington County;

  • Kris Sieber, Manager of Member Services, Rappahannock Electric Co-op;

  • Stephen Evanko, Managing Director of Energy and Sustainability, Dominion Due Diligence Group

Solar Farms and Land Use in Virginia

Moderator:

Brad Nowak, Partner, WilliamsMullen

 

Panelists:

  • Ben Saunders, Senior Permitting Project Manager, sPower;

  • Jonah Fogel, Program Manager, UVA Environmental Resiliency Institute;

  • Becky Campbell, Government Affairs Manager, First Solar;

  • Vivian Seay Giles, Attorney, SandsAnderson

Local Energy Security

Moderator:

Elisa Wood, Editor-in-Chief, Microgrid Knowledge

 

Panelists:

  • Scott Sklar, President, The Stella Group;

  • Eric Coffman, Chief - Office of Energy and Sustainability, Montgomery County, Maryland;

  • Neeharika Naik-Dhungel, CHP Partnership Program Manager, U.S. Environmental Protection Agency

  • Chris Dellinger, Account Executive, Schneider Electric Energy & Sustainability Services

C-PACE Driving Local Economic Development

Moderator:

Daniel Farrell, Program Manager, DMME

 

Panelists:

  • Scott Dicke, Virginia C-PACE Program Director, SRS;

  • Kenley Farmer, Associate Director, DC Department of Energy & Environment;

  • Kathy Magruder, Executive Director, Maryland Clean Energy Center

Virginia’s Building Energy Codes

Presenter:

Sean Evensen-Shanley, Viridiant

2:15 PM

REFRESHMENTS, NETWORKING

Fuel up for the second round of afternoon breakouts.

2:30 PM

AFTERNOON BREAKOUTS #2

Topical Sessions on Timely Issues in Virginia:

Electricity Rate

Design

Moderator:

Cliona Robb, Director, ThompsonMcMullen

 

Panelists:

  • Thad Culley, Regional Director, Vote Solar;

  • Derek Wenger, New Technology and Renewable Programs Manager, Dominion Energy;

  • Hannah Coman, Staff Attorney, Southern Environmental Law Center;

  • Jessica Shipley, Senior Associate, Regulatory Assistance Project

Utility Energy

Efficiency Programs

Moderator:

Chelsea Harnish, Executive Director, Virginia Energy Efficiency Council

 

Panelists:

  • Cyrus Bhedwar, Policy Director, SEEA;

  • Lesley Fore, Richmond Region Energy Alliance;

  • Michael Hubbard, Manager of Energy Conservation, Dominion Energy;

  • Brian Parrish, Owner, Electrical & Lighting Solutions

Transportation

and Mobility

Moderator:

Jay Fisette, Managing Partner, DMV Strategic Advisors, LLC

 

Panelists:

  • David Slutsky, CEO, Fermata;

  • Zachary Kahn, Director of Government Relations, BYD North America;

  • Chris Bast, Chief Deputy, Virginia Department of Environmental Quality;

  • Marcy Bauer, Director of Program Operations, EVgo

  • Kate Staples, Manager of Electrification, Dominion Energy

C-PACE for Resiliency, Retrofits, & New Construction

Moderator:

Steve Morgan, President, Clean Energy Solutions

 

Panelists:

  • Jessa Coleman, Program Manager, PACE Financial Servicing;

  • Abby Johnson, Executive Director, VA PACE Authority;

  • Bracken Henricks, Chief Executive Officer, Urban Ingenuity

Virginia Wind

Moderator:

Jonathan Miles, Professor, James Madison University

 

Panelists:

  • Katharine Kollins, President, Southeastern Wind Coalition;

  • Tyson Utt, Vice President of Development - East, Apex Clean Energy;

  • Hayes Framme, Government Relations and Communications Manager, Ørsted

  • Jenny Briot, Director of Offshore Business Development, Avangrid Renewables

3:30 PM

REFRESHMENTS, NETWORKING, EXHIBITS

Check out the exhibit booths and gear up for the second round of afternoon breakouts.

4:00 PM

AFTERNOON PLENARY

Virginia Legislators on Advancing Clean Energy Policy: A diverse panel of Virginia delegates and state senators take audience questions on removing barriers and expanding opportunity.

State Policy Leaders

Moderator:

Preston Bryant, Senior Vice President, McGuireWoods Consulting

 

Panelists:

  • Alfonso Lopez, Virginia House of Delegates

  • Rip Sullivan, Virginia House of Delegates

  • Jennifer McClellan, Virginia Senate

  • Glenn R. Davis, Virginia House of Delegates

5:00 PM

CLOSING REMARKS AND ADJOURN

Presented by the co-hosts,  MDV-SEIA, Resilient Virginia, Virginia AEE, VAEEC, and VA-REA.

SPECIAL PARTNERS

OASE logo horizontal.jpg

© 2019 by the Co-Hosts: MDV-SEIA, Resilient Virginia, Virginia AEE, VAEEC, and VA-REA.

info@vacleanenergysummit.org | ‪(804) 214-7723